Hall of Fame

halloffamenominations

2017 HALL OF FAME INDUCTION

Recognizing the Athletic contributions of Kayli Schumacher Altepeter ‘07 and Kristina Altepeter Thelen ‘97.

  • August 12th, 2017, 12:30-1:30 p.m. Buffet Luncheon & Social
  • Sacred Heart Social Hall, 200 Third Street NW, East Grand Forks, MN
  • Tickets may also be purchased in the Parish Office or mailed to Sacred Heart, Attn: Hall of Fame Committee, 200 Third Street NW, East Grand Forks MN, 56721. 

2017HOFTickets

 

 

The Sacred Heart Hall of Fame was introduced in 1993 to recognize outstanding accomplishment and significant contributions to Sacred Heart athletics on and off the field of play. These honorees have been chosen based upon their high school or college accomplishments and/or their efforts to help the School’s athletic programs.

Nominations have been closed for the 2017 Hall of Fame class, but are currently open for future years using the link at the right.

Sacred Heart Athletic Club Hall of Fame Inductees by Year

1993 – Cheri Fontaine ‘79, Julian “Curly” Gasperlin, Dan Neppel ‘60, Joe Raymond ‘54, Frank Senger;
1994 – Robert “Bob” Zavoral, Brad Kerr ‘73, Katie Rasmussen ‘84, Jim Brinkman;
1995 – Fr. Stan Bourassa, Dick Kotrba ’58, Dennis Marek ‘66;
1996 – Mike Hervey ‘75, Jim Kelleher ‘33;
1997 – no recipients due to flood;
1998 – Jodi Coauette ’93, Jack Gaddie ’46, Dennis Demers ’66, Dave Norton;
1999 – Monsignor A. I. Merth, Ralph Vonasek ’56, Tom Langer ’92;
2000 – Ben Brickson ’93, Marla Carter ’93, Patrick Quirk ‘67;
2001 – Jerome Krejci ‘49, Mike O’Leary ‘48, Nancy Rolczynski ‘86, John Zavoral, ’79;
2002 – Christopher Meyer ‘95, Kristi Wavra ‘92;
2003 – Fr. Bill Mehrkens, Sandy Ripp ’79, Tom Senger ’69;
2004 – 1964 Undefeated Football Team;
2005 – Gary Senger ‘70, Kerry Stinar ‘00;
2006 – R. J. Zavoral and Sons;
2007 – 1957 Football Team;
2008 – Dan Cariveau ‘71, Matthew Marek ‘02;
2009 – 1977 and 1978 Undefeated Football Teams;
2010 – Mike Marek ‘70, Steve Gust.
2011 — Dale Neppel ’61, Phil Meyer
2012 — 1974 Football Team and Cheerleaders, 2001 Softball Team
2015 — 1947, 1953, & 1958 Basketball Teams, 2005 & 2006 Baseball Teams (VIEW INDUCTION VIDEO)
2016 — Chrissy Benson Dewey ‘98, Jon Absey ‘86 and Alex Kuznia ‘07. (VIEW INDUCTION VIDEO)